Module 02
~6 min read
Wheel curriculum

Choosing the right strike price

The strike determines almost everything about a Wheel trade — how much you earn, how likely assignment is, and what your breakeven looks like. Pick with delta targeting first, premium-to-collateral second, and IV rank as the dial.

§1

Delta targeting

Deltais the option chain's estimate of how likely a strike is to finish in-the-money at expiration. Roughly: |delta| ≈ probability of ITM. So a −0.30 put has about a 30% chance of being assigned.

For a cash-secured put (CSP), target −0.30. For a covered call against shares you already hold, target +0.30. Same odds, mirrored side — that symmetry is why the Wheel stays on the rails.

Why ~0.30?
Premium-per-day climbs faster than probability below 0.30 — and slower than probability above it. 0.30 is the practical knees-of-the-curve for both legs of the Wheel.
Delta~Prob ITMReading
−0.20~20%Far OTM. Small premium, low assignment risk — best when IV rank is low.
−0.30~30%The sweet spot. Best premium-per-day vs. assignment odds for CSPs, and the mirror for covered calls.
−0.40~40%Closer to the money. Richer premium but assignment is now a coin toss.
§2

Premium-to-collateral tradeoffs

Yield is what you actually get paid — premium ÷ cash secured. A $1.85 premium on a $220 CSP is a 0.84% return in 35 days — annualised, that's roughly 8–9%. The far-OTM strike looks safer but pays a fraction of that.

Breakeven is the line in the sand. For a CSP: breakeven = strike − premium. If you're assigned at $220 keeping the $1.85, your effective cost basis is $218.15 instead of $220. For a covered call: breakeven = strike + premium.

Hypothetical cash-secured put walkthrough
One standard contract covers 100 shares. Illustrative amounts below are before fees.
Strike price
$50 per share
Premium received
$1.20 per share × 100 = $120
Cash collateral
100 × $50 = $5,000
Breakeven if assigned
$50 − $1.20 = $48.80 per share

$4,880 effective cost for 100 shares after the premium

Stock at $52 at expiration

The $50 put is out of the money and expires worthless. The seller keeps the $120 premium, and the $5,000 cash reserve is released.

Stock at $45 at expiration

Assignment buys 100 shares for $5,000 at the $50 strike. Keeping the $120 premium makes the effective basis $48.80 per share ($4,880 total). At $45, the shares are worth $4,500, an unrealized loss of $380 before fees.

Bid-ask caveat. Liquid names carry $0.05–$0.10 spreads on a 35-DTE option. Anything wider than roughly 5%of the mid price is a warning sign — you'll give back a third of the premium to slippage alone.

§3

IV-driven strike adjustments

IV rank tells you whether option premiums are rich or cheap relative to the last year. It is the dial you turn to decide whether to sell closer to the money or further out.

  • High IV rank (> 50%) — premiums are inflated. Sell closer to the spot (target delta ≈ −0.35) and capture the rich premium. Higher assignment odds are the price of admission.
  • Low IV rank (< 25%) — premiums are historically cheap. Sell further out-of-the-money (target delta ≈ −0.25) and accept smaller premium for safer assignment risk.

This is the lever the screener pulls behind the scenes — ranking tickers by IV rank first, then nudging the strike window per name to match the regime.

§4

Worked examples

Three names, three volatility profiles — same ~0.30 delta target, different absolute strikes and premiums. Illustrative numbers only — verify against a live quote before trading.

AAPL
35 DTE
Apple Inc. · Large-cap, low-vol — premium is thin but assignment is cheap to hold.
  • Spot$230
  • Strike$220
  • Premium$1.85
  • Delta-0.30
  • Yield1.7%
  • Breakeven$218.15

Illustrative numbers only — verify against a live quote before trading.

SPY
35 DTE
SPDR S&P 500 ETF · ETF, ultra-liquid — tight bid-ask, premium tracks index vol cleanly.
  • Spot$590
  • Strike$575
  • Premium$2.10
  • Delta-0.30
  • Yield1.6%
  • Breakeven$572.90

Illustrative numbers only — verify against a live quote before trading.

NVDA
35 DTE
NVIDIA Corp. · Higher-vol mega-cap — richer premium, but assignment risk moves fast.
  • Spot$145
  • Strike$135
  • Premium$2.40
  • Delta-0.30
  • Yield2.1%
  • Breakeven$132.60

Illustrative numbers only — verify against a live quote before trading.

Once you've been assigned and the position goes off-script, head to the Adjustment playbook → for the three highest-frequency roll / restart moves.

Knowledge check

Cash-secured puts: quick check

Use these illustrative standard-contract examples to review how strike, premium, and collateral fit together.

Question 1A standard 100-share put with a $50 strike is assigned. What price applies to each share?
Question 2One standard contract pays $1.20 per share in premium. How much is credited before fees?
Question 3How much cash collateral corresponds to one standard $50-strike put contract?
Next step

Want to see this on real tickers?

The screener ranks the Wheel universe by these exact signals every week — IV rank, premium-to-collateral, delta window. Open it and watch a 0.30 target snap into place on the table.